Electronic stereodynamics in molecules and ultrafast molecular imaging based on molecular orientation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21000003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究, 准教授 (20322034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEMOTO Shinichirou  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90323493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 高性能レーザー / 配列・配向分子 / 高次高調波発生 / 搬送波包絡位相 / トンネルイオン化 / 超閾イオン化 / プラズマシャッター / 分子偏向器 / 六極集束器 / 再衝突電子
Research Abstract
Laser-field-free one- and three-dimensional orientation of state-selected asymmetric top molecules has been achieved by rapidly turning off a linearly- and elliptically-polarized laser field, respectively, in a weak electrostatic field. After the success of the proof-of-principle experiment of all-optical molecular orientation with an intense nonresonant two-color laser field, higher degrees of molecular orientation have been achieved with state-selected molecules. Completely field-free molecular orientation can be achieved by rapidly turning off an intense nonresonant two-color laser field with the plasma shutter technique. On the other hand, various new findings have been obtained by observing both intensity and phase spectra of high-order harmonics generated in aligned molecules with carrier-envelope-phase-stabilized femtosecond pulses. The most advanced and sophisticated molecular imaging technique has been developed and the studies on “electronic stereodynamics in molecules” have been successfully opened.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A