Creation of fluid engineering in extended-nano space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21000007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60214821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAWATARI Kazuma  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60415974)
SUGII Yasuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90345108)
KAZOE Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20600919)
TANAKA Yo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40532271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拡張ナノ空間 / マイクロ化学システム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流体 / 流体工学 / ナノバイオ / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
We created new fluid engineering field for 10-100 nm spaces (extended-nano space) in a transitional regime between single molecules and condensed phase. Novel methodologies were established for the first time, such as top-down/ bottom-up fabrication, aL-fL fluid control, and DIC-TLM. By using these methods, we revealed unique liquid properties and transport phenomena in extended-nano space. These results indicate that liquid molecules near interface within 50 nm, which correspond to layer of several hundred molecules, are structured and affect transport phenomena. This study will greatly contribute to fluid science in extended-nano space and other fields.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A