Nano Mechanical Characterization Method by MEMS Devices and In-situ TEM Observation and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21000008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90134642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Gen  静岡大学, 電気工学研究所, 教授 (70314903)
SASAKI Naruo  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40360862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMEMS / TEM / 第一原理計算 / ナノ接合 / ナノハンドアイシステム / ナノコンタクト / 高温拡散 / ナノ熱伝導 / ナノトライボロジー / 材料劣化
Research Abstract
We fabricated a MEMS device using the micro-nano fabrication technology of semiconductor devices and operated it in a transmission electron microscope (TEM). Our experimental setup enabled to measure the deformation process of a nano object due to the external force, the diffusion across the solid interface, atomic transport by electric field, the electrical conductivity and the heat transfer at the nano-scale. The comparison between our experimental results and computer analysis, such as molecular dynamics and ab-initio base simulation have elucidated microscopic mechanisms of nano scaled phenomena. Such understanding of the microscopic mechanisms will help solving problems associated with practical applications, such as efficient cooling in microelectronics, diffusion bonding technology, electrical noise due to the motion of dislocations in the electric wiring, degradation of the electrical contact, and nano-tribology.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A