Investigation of Toxic Cyanobacteria in North Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21040412
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAYAMA Tomoki  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80353530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Norio  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00353532)
SUGIURA Norio  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10302374)
SIMIZU Kazuya  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (10581613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Tomoharu  (独)国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10178808)
PARK Hodong  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20262686)
Research Collaborator WHANGCHAI Niwoot  Maejo University, Thailand, Associate Professor
PRAPHRUTE Ruenkeaw  Maejo University, Technical Staff
KANNIKA Korntip  Phayao University, Thailand, Assistant Professor
PROMMANA Rattapoom  Phayao University, Thailand, Associate Professor
GUTIERREZ Redel  Central Luzon State University, Phillipine, Associate Professor
PEERAPORNPISA Yuwadee  Chiang Mai University, Thailand, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタイ / 養魚池 / 藍藻 / 藍藻毒microcysti / mcy遺伝子 / 定量PCR / microcystin分解菌
Research Abstract
We found toxic cyanobacteria such as Microcystis sp. in almost investigated fish ponds(including the experimental fish ponds of Maejo University) in North Thailand. Especially, the amount of toxin producing cyanobacteria in the catfish pond was much than that in the tilapia ponds. However we also found the high ratio of non-toxin-producing strains of Microcystis sp. in such fish ponds by a cyanotoxin microcystin analysis and qPCR for the microcystin synthetase mcy genes. A few amount of microcystin was detected from several fishes in the experimental ponds in Maejo University. On the other hand, musty odors substances produced by cyanobacteria were detected in many fishes and in many ponds. Therefore, because we thought that it is important to clarify such fish ponds using a bio-fence type biological filtration method, we conducted a preliminary experiment and mathematical analysis of purification process of the ponds. As a result, we presented that the bio-fence method should be developed as an adequate eco-engineering for safe fish production in aquaculture.