Development of Ultra-fast 3D Measurement System and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Ryusuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (30362627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Ryo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (50295838)
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80361393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / ユーザインターフェース / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
he goal of this proposal is to develop the sensor that measures the 3D shapes of objects captured at very high frame rate. The proposed method uses the patterns cast by a projector and acquired by a camera. Since the shape is reconstructed by using a single image, the method can measure the shapes of objects in very fast motion. We have succeeded to acquire intricate and dense shapes captured at 1,000~32,000 frames/second in the experiments.