Research on Functions of Non-Image-Forming Vision and Development of Luminous Environment Design for Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuko  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60225399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Motoharu  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90408013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 生理学 / 視覚 / ipRGC / 概日リズム / 網膜神経節細胞 / 瞳孔反射 / 錐体視細胞 / 錐体 / 綱膜神経節細胞
Research Abstract
Non-image-forming vision induces physiological responses such as circadian photoentrainment and pupillary light reflex. It is indicated that its sensitivity is high to optical radiation of short wavelength and that the spectral sensitivity curve is bimodal due to phototransduction of intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells and input from cones. Next-generation luminous environment design is defined as that considering both image-forming and non-image-forming visual properties, and based on spectral distribution. Such luminous environment design requires integration of daylighting including indirect utilization of sunlight, hybrid lighting systems, and temporal and spatial lighting controls.