Development of a Biomolecule Simulation System Using the Single Amino Acid Potential Force Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IWAOKA Michio  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEZAKI Toshiya  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30190713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 力場 / 分子シミュレーション / タンパク質構造データベース / ポテンシャル / 分子軌道計算 / フォールディング / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 構造・機能予測 / コンピュータシミュレーション / フオールデイング
Research Abstract
To elucidate the process of structural folding of proteins, four subjects were focused in this study. First, the Single Amino Acid Potential force field was improved, and the accuracy was evaluated. Second, the roles of the single amino acid potentials in protein structures were quantitatively analyzed. Third, the strain energy of protein structures was analyzed based on the single amino acid potentials. Fourth, the developed molecular simulation program was released on the web.