Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of cell surface expression of G protein-coupled receptor signaling complex
Project/Area Number |
21200007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUKEGAWA Jun 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30187687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takeya 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10312696)
KURAMASU Atsuo 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90302091)
SAITO Masaki 秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50400271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGISAWA Teruyuki 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90133941)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経伝達物質・受容体 / 活性発現の分子機構 / 受容体細胞表面発現 / 受容体 / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞表面発現 / シグナル複合体 |
Research Abstract |
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) have been well known as molecular targets for many clinically important drugs. In order to function properly at cell surface, the receptors have to be transported efficiently as receptor-signaling molecule complexes to the cell surface after the GPCRs are synthesized at ribosomes. This research identified several cellular proteins that interact with carboxy-termini of GPCRs and showed that these interacting proteins regulate the transport and the cell surface expression of the cognate GPCRs.