The survey of Neuroscientific Foundation on Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBA Takafumi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (00295619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURA Kenya  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (80278275)
SATO Jun  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (70267920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50182100)
KATO Daisuke  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 専任講師 (00367616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経経済学 / 生理化学物質 / テストステロン / コルチゾール / 脳機能画像解析 / リスク / 不確実性 / 脳波 / レベルK / 計算負荷
Research Abstract
We approached some anomalies of economics by using the knowledge and techniques of neuroscience. In the experiments, we found some significant correlations between the decision making under uncertainty and indexes of physiological chemical substances (e.g., Testosterone). The subjects also underwent functional magnetic resonance imaging (3T-fMRI) to observe the activation of their amygdala, both under risk (i.e., with known probability) and under ambiguity (i.e., with unknown probability) while viewing blocks of unpleasant images and neutral images. The results suggest that the activity of inhibitory system under ambiguity may be different from that in risky situation.