The mechanisms of language acquisition and evolution of mouse brain in Foxp2-KI mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Takashi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40143507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOI Mariko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90166348)
JINBO Eriko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20291651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 言語 / 言語障害 / Broca / FOXP2
Research Abstract
The phenotype of speech-language disorder segregates as an autosomal dominant trait. One-half the members of the KE family with speech-language disorder have severe articulation difficulties accompanied by verbal and orofacial impairment. A missense mutation (R553H) in the forkhead domain of FOXP2 co-segregates with the affected members of the KE family. We have bridged the gap between the fMRI data and speech-language ability using knock-in mice with the Foxp2(R552H) mutation, Foxp2(R552H)-KI mice (Foxp2-KI mice), which is related to the FOXP2(R553H) mutation (PNAS 2008). Foxp2-KI mice exhibit impaired USV communication.Foxp2(R552H) increase cerebellar CNTNAP2 gene expression (Neurosci. Lett. 2012). FOXP2 promotes the nuclear translocation of POT1, but FOXP2(R553H), mutation related to speech-language disorder, partially prevents it.
Cadm1-expressing synapses on Purkinje cell dendrites are involved in mouse ultrasonic vocalization activity (PLoS One. 2012). We generated transgenic mouse lines (Pcp2-FOXP2-myc-Tg;FOXP2-Tg) that specifically express human FOXP2 in Purkinje cells, by using BAC transgenesis of Pcp2 gene and Foxp2(R552H)-KI/ Pcp2-FOXP2-myc-Tg mice (Foxp2-KI/FOXP2-Tg) by mating with Foxp2-KI mice and examined the effects of FOXP2 on the USV function and Purkinje cells.