Tau imaging in Alzheimer’s disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Katsutoshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (30241631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30261613)
冨田 尚希  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00552796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / PET / アミロイド / タウ
Research Abstract
While considerable effort has focused on developing positron emission tomography β-amyloid imaging radiotracers for the early diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease, no radiotracer is available for the non-invasive quantification of tau. In this study, we detail the characterization of ^<18>F-THK523 as a novel tau imaging radiotracer. In vitro binding studies demonstrated that ^<18>F-THK523 binds with higher affinity to a greater number of binding sites on recombinant tau compared with β-amyloid fibrils. Autoradiographic and histofluorescence analysis of human hippocampal serial sections with Alzheimer’s disease exhibited positive THK523 binding that co-localized with immunoreactive tau pathology, but failed to highlight β-amyloid plaques. Micro-positron emission tomography analysis demonstrated significantly higher retention of ^<18>F-THK523 in tau transgenic mice brains compared with their wild-type littermates or APP/PS1 mice. The preclinical examination of THK523 has demonstrated its high affinity and selectivity for tau pathology both in vitro and in vivo, indicating that ^<18>F-THK523 fulfils ligand criteria for human imaging trials.