Elucidation of biological basis of autism as fatty acid metabolic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hideo  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00334970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAIMA Nobuhiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (40455572)
IWATA Keiko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (30415088)
OGAWA Mikako  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 准教授 (20344351)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJII Masatsugu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
TSUCHIYA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (20362189)
ITOH Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 周産母子センター, 教授 (70263085)
MAGATA Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症 / 脂質代謝異常 / 発達
Research Abstract
In this project, we were focusing on impaired Very Low Density Lipoprotein (VLDL) lipid fraction in serum of individuals with autism. Then, we examined the serum levels of fatty acid composition, autistic animal models based on the lipid profile, imaging analyze and a novel therapy method of autism by using the autistic animal model. To identify causal fatty acid of VLDL-specific lipid profile in autism, we analyzed fatty acid composition by GC-MS, which resulted in impairment of some fatty acids including omega-6. Next, we identified that CD38KO mice showed impairment of VLDL fraction and omega-6 fatty acid like autistic human subject, and found that feeding challenge of omega-6 fatty acid could rescue impairment of social recognition behavior in CD38KO mice immediately after birth. In VLDL Receptor transgenic rat (VLDLR-Tg), we examined behavior test and found that the rat showed hyperactivity and an entire impairment of arachidonic acid distribution in tissues of VLDLR-Tg.