Physiological characteristics of the striatal striosome circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
AOSAKI Toshihiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (70221033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経系病態生理 / 強迫行為 / 線条体ストリオソーム / ドーパミン / シナプス可塑性 / 常同行動 / 皮質線条体路 / 強迫性障害
Research Abstract
Output neurons of the striosome compartment of the striatum are one of the important components the neural pathway responsible for development and execution of stereotyped behaviors. They are exclusively equipped with μ-opioid receptors in the striatum. We found that prior blockade of protein kinase C (PKC) augments the suppressive effect of μ-opioid receptors (MORs) on the GABAergic inhibitory postsynaptic current (IPSC) in the MOR-rich striosomes of the striatum. Interestingly, Striatal medium spiny neurons have muscarinic acetylcholine receptor subtypes M1 and M4, among which M1 activates the phosphoinositide signaling pathway yielding PKC. We examined whether acetylcholine regulates MOR’s effects on presynaptic IPSC by binding to the M1 receptor, and found that IPSC suppression by the MOR agonist DAMGO was significantly augmented and prolonged by the PKC inhibitor chelerythrine and attenuated by the PKC activator PDBu. These results suggest that PKC activity modulates MOR’s effect via muscarinic receptors in the striosomes.