Research of environmental factors for critical learning periods of empathy in quantitative models of animal refined psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Mamiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学府, 産学官連携研究員 (90415571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Kunio  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 教授 (90101352)
YAMAUCHI Hideo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10250226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shun  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00134619)
Research Collaborator 田中 聡久  東農工大
養王田 正文  東農工大
早出 広司  東農工大
津川 若子  東農工大
松田 浩珍  東農工大
田中 あかね  東農工大
板倉 康洋  東農工大
大隅 典子  東北大
小西 正一  米・加州工研
上田 豊甫  明星大
加我 牧子  NCNP
稲垣 真澄  NCNP
軍司 敦子  NCNP
井上 祐紀  NCNP
荻野 孝  NCNP
石橋 英俊  NCNP
青木 伊知男  放医研
瀧田 正寿  産総研
徳野 博信  都医研
児玉 亨  都医研
臼井 節夫  都医研
田中 いく子  都医研
本多 良子  都医研
田中 進  都医研
西山 恭平  明星大
高野 奈穂子  明星大
三村 喬生  東農工大
白川 由佳  東農工大
深澤 総一  東農工大
岩渕 奈穂子  東農工大
石崎 美由紀  東農工大
妹尾 綾  東農工大
奥谷 晃久  東農工大
清水 航記  東農工大
杉浦 寧  東農工大
望月 大二郎  東農工大
新田 悦子  東農工大
山崎 和行  東農工大
鈴木 美穂  東農工大
橋本 圭史  東農工大
田畠 広景  東農工大
池田 正太  東農工大
狩野 源太  東農工大
福嶋 勇太  東農工大
小原 早綾  東農工大
小澤 晋平  東農工大
関原 仁美  東農工大
佐川 豪  東農工大
西村 邦広  東農工大
池上 健太郎  東農工大
野嶋 奈津紀  東農工大
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境 / 同齢他者 / 共通動機 / 社会相互作用 / 脳内モノアミン / 臨界期学習 / 食育 / 共感性発達 / 心の理論 / 脳機能モジュール / 発達障害 / エピジェネティクス / 精神生物学 / 情動機能進化 / 情動機能の進化 / 共感性
Research Abstract
Empathy with others ’is an essential factor in our social lives. The high incidence of empathizing difficulty suggests the contribution of environmental factors and the effective intervention is expected. Hence, we hypothesized the developmental mechanism of empathy at ‘critical learning periods ’like mother language acquisition and established the neurobiological model of domestic chicks and monkeys. We designed the quantitative analysis method of social communication in Asperger syndrome children, applied it to the model, and found the importance of peer-interactive environment with their common motivation during a high sensitive period and the relation of brain monoamines. Furthermore, the nourishing concomitant with social interaction seemed effective in supporting the development after the critical period.