Development of the mechanism of mammalian oocyte generation and novel utilization using large scale oocyte production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HONDA Arata  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 客員研究員 (10373367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵子 / 発生工学 / 培養 / 生殖細胞 / マウス / 発育 / 成熟 / アポトーシス / 卵巣 / 莢膜幹細胞 / 大量調製 / 卵巣再構築 / 体外培養 / 体外発育
Research Abstract
Although neonatal mammalian ovaries contain many nongrowing primordial oocytes, most degenerate and only a few contribute to the oocyte pool in the mature ovary. If these arrested neonatal primordial oocytes could be rescued effectively, they would form a potentially valuable source for research, clinical, and zoological purposes. In this research, we developed a follicle-free culture system that enables a large number of arrested oocytes to develop in vitro. By selective culture of ovarian cells from newborn (2-4 days old) mice, spherical colonies consisting exclusively of primordial oocytes and putative thecal stem cells were obtained. Upon treatment with a stem cell factor (c-kit ligand), these embedded oocytes were released from the colonies. The released oocytes-more than 800 per animal-continued to develop without any supporting cells, formed a zona pellucida, and were able to fuse with spermatozoa. This culture system provides a unique experimental model for studying the mechanisms of oogenesis, as it can supply many granulosa cell-free oocytes at specific stages. We successfully generated MII oocytes using ectopic transplantation method that was constructed by in vitro cultured oocytes and neonatal ovarian somatic cells. Furthermore, we noticed a novel oocyte apoptosis mechanism which is controlled by oocyte autonomously.