The new radiotherapy methods reoxiganated of intratumoral hypoxia induced by electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Eiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60375201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Hisanori  岩手医科大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30333818)
HANDA Yasunobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (00111790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Takahide  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10312688)
SEKI Kazunori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講 (20206618)
TAKAI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50107653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 電気刺激 / 血流制御 / 低酸素領域 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
The hypoxic region in the tumor tissue resist for radiation. In this study, we tried the in vivo studies and investigated whether the blood flow and hypoxia in the tumor tissues are improved by the surface electrical stimulation.
We transplanted SCC-VII tumor to the C3H/HeJ female mice's right distal of femoral region and gave electrical stimulation at the sacral surface area from S2 to S4.
Therefore, blood flow at the surface of tumor was increased 22% during electrical stimulation and intratumor PO2 was increased 28% after 50 minutes from the end of electrical stimulation. The result of the microscopy of the tumor cells stained by hypoxic marker, the number of hypoxic cells of tumor was decreased 20% after 40 minutes from the end of electrical stimulation. The treatment results of radiotherapy combined with electrical stimulation is more better than independent radiotherapy.