Establishment of a method for restoring vision using light-gated ion channels and the promotion of optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (90004720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Kazuyuki  前橋工科大学, システム生体工学科, 教授 (30203326)
SUGANO Eriko  東北大学, 国際高等融合領域研究所, 助教 (70375210)
ISAGO Hitomi  東北大学, 国際高等融合領域研究所, 技術補佐員 (30400451)
富田 浩史  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (40302088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Hiroshi  東北大学, 国際高等融合領域研究所, 准教授 (40302088)
WATANABE Masami  東北大学, 国際高等融合領域研究所, 非常勤講師 (10093486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 視覚再生 / 網膜 / チャネルロドプシン / 視覚野 / 網膜色素変性症 / 神経節細胞 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 空間周波数特性 / 波長感受性 / コントラスト感度
Research Abstract
We have newly developed a light gated cation channel gene by the modification of channelrhodpsin gene derived from the clamydomonas. The modified channelrhodopsin has a sensitivity covered over a visible light. We could regain the visual function of blind patients by using the modified channelrhodopsin. Indeed, we could demonstrate the recovery of visual function in genetically blind rats by transucing the gene.