Towards a New Regional Geography and Social Inclusion: A Feasibility Study for Community Organizations through the ITACO Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Tsukasa  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 研究員 (10514888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Taku  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 研究員 (50456810)
KUMAGAI Mika  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 研究員 (60527779)
HARAGUCHI Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 研究員 (40464599)
SHIRAHASE Tatsuya  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 研究員 (40612924)
MOTOOKA Takuya  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60514867)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新しい地誌学 / 教育 / ゲニウス・ロキ / 「見える化」 / マイノリティ / 社会的包摂 / 在日コリアン / 同和地区 / 教奇
Research Abstract
We have carried out a lot of field works, adopting as our research field areas where socially disadvantaged people are concentrated both in metropolitan areas and in marginal villages. In particular, we have engaged in the practical efforts to recall forth the power of the places, the genealogy of such areas and place-based memories, together with the residents, through digging up the geographical information thoroughly which have rarely been paid much attention. As a result, it is confirmed that the compilation of various local histories and knowledge, or new regional geography, can practically contribute to the re-creation of social organization and the community revitalization.