Study of electromagnetic sensitivity: cooperative research among citizen and scientists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONDOU Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60261575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsu  仙台高等工業専門学校, 情報通信工学科, 教授 (90171230)
MURASE Masatoshi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (10182122)
HOJO Sachiko  尚綱大学, 総合人間科学部, 名誉教授 (90005033)
ISHIDO Masami  国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究プログラム, 主任研究員 (60211728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電磁場 / 一酸化窒素 / 微量影響 / 科学技術社会論 / 磁場 / マイクロ波 / 不定性
Research Abstract
We studied biological and medical effects of environmental electromagnetic field and found some effects including the biological effect of magnetic field through comet-assay analysis. We also studied and found a preliminary condition for experts and non-experts to be able to communicate with each other, which is necessary for experts to utilize the experience of non-experts who claim to be suffering from electromagnetic field.