Historical Study of Metal Transportation in East Asia Using Lead Isotope Method
Project/Area Number |
21200028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Japanese history
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINUMA Kenji 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (20176051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAI Shosuke 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30092349)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 鉛 / 分析歴史学 / 鉛同位体比 / 南蛮貿易 / 産地推定 / 大航海時代 / 青銅器 / 鉛インゴット / 鉄砲玉 / Song Toh 鉛鉱山 / サンディエゴ号 / 佐渡金山 / Song Toh鉛鉱山 / 金属 / 交易 / N領域 / 石見銀山 / 経筒 |
Research Abstract |
It was found that the production and transportation of copper and lead in Japan during the 10 to 17^<th> centuries became clear by the analysis of lead isotope ratios of practical objects such as bronze sutra cases, bronze temple bell, lead bullets and Christian objects and others. Especially after the 16^<th> century, lead circulation was so serious problem for the feudal lords to produce silver and to use it for the gun bullets, that the effect of foreign lead on Japanese history was extremely large and the effect changed the Japanese history to new course.