Diversity and dynamics of unexplored marine microbiome described by massively parallel sequenceing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80277871)
Research Collaborator MIKI Takeshi  国立台湾大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 多様性 / 西部北太平洋 / 細菌群集構造 / 時系列観測 / 454シーケンス / 国際生物センサス / 微生物多様性 / BrdU
Research Abstract
In this study, ocean basin-scale dynamics of microbial communities has been revealed with the use of 454 pyrosequencing technology and nucleoside tracer techniques. Although there are some caveats against insufficient read length and diversity inflation due to sequencing errors, deep sequencing of 16S rRNA genes shows the presence of diverse rare taxa and their active growth in seawater environments.