Development of a continuous stable isotopic measuring system for precise separate estimation of sources and sinks of greenhouse gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Shohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30222433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUEDA Hidekazu  気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 室長 (60354552)
SAWA Yosuke  気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (00354556)
TSUBOI Kazuhiro  気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (10553167)
ISHIDOYA Shigeyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (70374907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Hiroaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (60357051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質循環 / 安定同位体 / 温室効果気体 / レーザ分光 / 安定同位体比 / 連続測定 / 赤外吸収法 / 炭素循環
Research Abstract
Development of a precise continuous measuring system of stable isotopic ratios of carbon dioxide has been made using an infrared spectroscopic technique. Mid-infrared absorption lines of each isotopologue suitable for precise isotopic measurement have been selected. A proto-type measuring system has been produced, which is equipped with a distributed feedback quantum cascade laser emitting the light with the wave length band including the selected absorption lines. Using this system, absorption spectrum of carbon dioxide can be measured, so that the selected absorption lines can be identified. Although the fundamental structure of the isotopic measuring system has been developed through this study, it has been suggested that further improvement is necessary for precise continuous measurement at observation sites.