Development of new science on electronic systems in curved spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONOE Jun  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (50241245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (40312392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Yasunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 物性基礎論 / 1次元金属ピーナッツ型ナノカーボン / リーマン曲面(ガウス曲率) / 曲面量子系 / 電子構造 / パイエルス転移 / 光学物性 / 電子輸送特性 / フォノン物性 / 光学物件
Research Abstract
A. Einstein first applied Riemannian geometry to develop the general theory of relativity almost one hundred years ago (1916) and succeeded in understanding astronomical-scale phenomena such as the straining of time-space by a gravitational field (1920). Whether or not Riemannian space affects the electronic properties of condensed matters on a much smaller scale is of great interest. Although Riemannian geometry has been applied to quantum mechanics since the 1950s, nobody has yet answered this question, because the electronic properties of materials with Riemannian geometry have not been examined experimentally. By examining in situ high-resolution ultraviolet photoemission spectra of a one-dimensional metallic C_<60> polymer with an uneven periodic peanut-shaped structure, we first observed Riemannian geometrical effects on the electronic properties of materials such as Tomononaga-Luttinger liquids, which were previously theoretically predicted by our group.