Design of Conformationally Flexible Tailor-Made Catalysts toward Higher-Ordered-Selective Reactions Based on Single/Supra-molecular Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Manabu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 克彦  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, グローバルCOE研究員 (00509044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸・塩基複合化学 / 超分子化学 / 触媒化学 / 有機合成化学 / 不斉触媒反応 / 人工酵素
Research Abstract
To develop an extremely efficient green sustainable chemistry in the 21st century, we designed the highly active catalysts with the use of a variety of associative interactions between acids and bases of small molecules. The key to developing the novel ‘tailor-made catalysts’ toward the higher-ordered substrate-, regio-, chemical-, stereo-selectivities of the reactions is special designs and techniques between single-molecule chemistry and supramolecular chemistry. In this context, we developed conformationally flexible chiral/achiral acid-base combined catalysts, which were highly effective for, such as, catalytic asymmetric aminal synthesis, tertiary alcohol synthesis, aza-Friedel-Crafts reaction, Mannich-type reaction, cyanosilylation, 1,4-hydrophosphinylation/1,2-hydrophosphonylation, Diels-Alder reaction, transesterification, etc.