Development of DNA-Chip-Based Electronic Devices for Nanobio Sensing Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kouji  九州大学, 工学研究院応用化学部門, 准教授 (10180324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオ / DNA / 自己組織化 / 分子認識 / バイオセンサー / 遺伝子センサー / 分子エレクトロニクス / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / DNA / 走査プローブ顕徽鏡 / 走査プローズ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
DNA-based molecular device that is capable of responding to biological molecular recognition events was tackled for futuristic nano-, bio-device developments based on in-situ electoconductive modification of DNA self-assembly. Some direct or indirect assistance necessary to the goal were successfully developed; novel psoralen compounds that enable versatile functionalization of DNA duplexes by covalent conjugation, single-molecule assay for various DNA affinity reactions including single-nucleotide polymorphism using atomic force microscope, new types of bottom-up, supramolecular DNA nanomaterials based on dendrimer formation of three-way junction DNA, and etc. We are committed to taking on the challenges by installing the DNA dendrimer materials into interdigitated array electrode to provide state-of-the-art, molecularly responsive devices adaptable to various bioanalytical purposes.