Observations of quantum entangled states and quantum critical behavior by using a precise probing method of microwave near-field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Haruhisa  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00313164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導体 / 量子もつれ合い / マイクロ波 / 空洞共振器 / 量子相転移 / 超伝導材料・素子 / マイクロ波近接場 / ジョセフソン接合 / ジョセブソン接合
Research Abstract
Quantum entangled states become essentially important in both regions of condensed matter physics and quantum information technology. Toward a complete understanding of such states, we study the development of a microwave microscope to probe the quantum critical behavior in the neighborhood of quantum critical point, and the design of a superconducting cavity resonator to investigate the quantum entangled states generated by using a quantum electrodynamics theory. We found that a spatial resolution of the microwave microscope is strongly enhanced by utilizing a microwave near-field, which is realized by the insertion of a metallic needle into a cavity resonator. We also found that such an insertion of the metallic needle is useful for a precise control of the coupling constant between the Josephson quantum bits and the microwave photons at low temperatures, which is required to create the quantum entangled states.