Analysis of propagation manners of paramyxoviruses in neural cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Misako  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40361620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYUKI Tomoko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (50610630)
OMI Mio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00526767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (20313158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞 / 麻疹ウイルス / ニパウイルス / 膜たんぱく / アクセサリー蛋白 / 病原性 / 細胞内局在 / 個体内伝播 / 神経細胞 / AMCA培養系
Research Abstract
Both Measles and Nipah virus causes severe acute or late-onset encephalitis in human. In this study, we aimed to investigate the mechanisms of measles and nipah virus spread between neural cells. We established the AMCA (on-chip agarose microchamber array) system for primary neural cells, and elucidated the propagation manner of MV to neighboring cells. By using fluorescent labeled- viral protein, a new domain, which was important for interaction of NiV N and P protein, was identified. Further, we investigated NiV spread in African green monkey by using EGFP-expressing recombinant NiV. The results indicated that lethal infection to CNS occurred after systemic infection.