Epigenomic variation and its relationship with genetic and phenotypic variations in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2011)
National Institute of Genetics (2009)
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAGI Kenji  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70401560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム多様性 / ゲノム機能・発現 / エピゲノム多様性 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 表現型分離 / 種分化 / レトロトランスポゾン
Research Abstract
Phenotypic variations within a population of a species can lead to speciation. Besides genetic variations, variations of epigenetic regulation, such as DNA methylation and histon post-translational modifications, among the individuals could be a source of such phenotypic variation. In this study, we first established a method to collect methylated genomic DNA regions, then utilized a next generation sequencer to compare DNA methylation between mouse strains of the identical species but different subspecies, which identified about 1500 and 4000 regions showing difference in DNA methylation levels between the strains in liver and sperm, respectively. Interestingly, about half of the regions identified in liver showed methylation difference in sperm as well. Together with a F1 hybrid analysis, the results suggest that majority of intraspecific epigenetic variations are due to cis-sequences of these regions.