Multi-disciplinary analysis ob 50-100nt-sized,small RNAs Universally found in mouse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター、DBCLS) (2010)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIYOSAWA Hidenori  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (30295422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Gota  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70211860)
USHIDA Chisato  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50250593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA / アンチセンスRNA / 低分子RNA / non-coding RNA / NMR / 立体構造 / センス-アンチセンス転写産物 / SAT(センス-アンチセンス転写産物) / non-codin RNA
Research Abstract
We performed genome-wide analysis of novel-sized (50-100nt) small RNAs that is originally discovered in the gene loci producing endogenous antisense RNA, based on the custom-made microarrays. The expression validation was analyzed by Northern hybridization. We developed a structural screening method by the in NMR tube transcription for the structural analysis of small RNA. We also performed a trial expression analysis of small RNAs using the next generation sequencers and structural clustering of the RNA sequences.