Investigating the relationship between the conformation of nuclear membrane and the functions of chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Applied genomics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OHBA Tomoyuki  法政大学, 企画戦略本部, 特任准教授 (80380666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体構造 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / 核構造 / 染色体 / IκB-ζ
Research Abstract
In order to control the activity of signal transduction components, they were expressed as mutated hormone binding domain of human estrogen receptor fusion proteins, whose activity is regulated by the addition of a small synthetic compound, 4-hydroxytamoxifen. These components show that the signaling pathway leading to nuclear factor-kB activation and the post-transcriptional activation bifurcates at IRAK1, suggesting a new pathway activated by IRAK1.