Mutations associated with copy number variation in neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (20372469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWANO Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20111734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経疾患 / 遺伝子コピー数 / アルツハイマー病 / 遺伝性神経疾患 / 遺伝子同定 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 候補遺伝子アプローチ / 遺伝性精神疾患
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that a number of regions in human genome shows copy number variation. Some of them are apparently associated with disease conditions. In this study, we performed genome-wide survey to detect CNVs associated with disease condition using samples from familial cases with neurological disorders with unknown etiology. This analysis revealed that there are several regions with CNV in normal controls. In addition, we also found apparently pathogenic CNV in familial case with dementia.