Photoresponsive RNA-binding ligands for regulation of RNA functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DHONO Chikara  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60420395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATANI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子認識 / ケミカルバイオロジー / バイオテクノロジー / RNA / DNA / ミスマッチ / 分子糊 / 光スイッチ / 生体認識・機能化学 / RNA結合リガンド
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed that RNA molecules directly involve in modulation of a wide variety of cellular functions. We have developed a series of small synthetic ligands that can bind to specific RNA structures and regulate the RNA-related functions. Ligand binding induced the structural change of target mRNA and resulted in translational regulation of the gene expression through a riboswitch-type regulatory mechanism.