In vivo molecular analysis of tolerant ability in tardigrades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Takekazu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10463879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords極限環境耐性 / クマムシ / 次世代シークエンサー / 変異体 / 色素 / トランスクリプトーム / アルビノ
Research Abstract
Tardigrades enter an ametabolic dehydrated state called anhydrobiosis upon desiccation and tolerate various extreme environmental stresses in such a state. The molecular mechanisms of the tolerant ability remain unknown and no in vivo analyses have been conducted. Here, we isolated pigment-deficient mutant of anhydrobiotic tardigrade for the first time and revealed that the mutant is more sensitive to radiation stress than wildtype animal. Massive sequencing and comparison with the wildtype genome revealed multiple mutated genes. Furthermore, we characterized the property of the pigments of wildtype tardigrades and these pigments could be good clues to support radiation tolerance in animals.