Japan as an Aid Recipient : Interactionist approach to foreign aid and development in the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Jin  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (50313010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Yasutami  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60241923)
FUJIKURA Ryo  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
YOSHIDA Tsuneaki  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20292881)
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
池本 幸生  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20222911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords開発援助 / 日本の経験 / 新興ドナー / 対日援助 / 資源政策 / 対外援助
Research Abstract
This study investigates the experience of Japan as an aid recipient country in the 1950s and explores how that experience transformed into Japanese approach towards foreign aid. It also examines how Japanese aid has impacted the way “emerging donors” today, such as China, India, and South Korea. The project produced various papers and presentations both for domestic and international audiences, but the most outstanding output is the edited book from Routledge to be published in 2012: The Rise of Development Donors in Asia: Evolution of Emerging Donors and Japan’s Impact. This will be the first comprehensive and a book length treatment of emerging donors in Asia, backed with historical materials.