An Interdisciplinary Study of Language in Lay Judge Trials and Its Influence on Participants' Decisions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Syugo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIUCHI Takeshi  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20069131)
MIZUNO Makiko  金城学院大学, 教授 (90388687)
OKAWARA Mami  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40233051)
SYUDOU Sachiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (90409574)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
WATANABE Gisyu  甲南大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50140398)
NAKAMURA Sachiko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50513248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 法言語学 / 法廷言語コーパス / 司法通訳 / 法廷コミュニケーション / 裁判員制度 / 法心理学 / 司法コミュニケーション / 集団意思決定 / 司法言語 / コーパス / 評議 / 法と言語 / 影響
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to blend different disciplines, law, psychology, and linguistics and examine linguistic communication and in lay-judge trials and its effects on the outcomes. The goal was accomplished almost as originally planned, This team also published 4 books on language and law, and held the very first international symposium on forensic linguistics in Japan, which will be an important cornerstone for the development of this field in Japan.