Peace activities and the United Nations : Focusing on the Interrelationship among Conflict, Movement of People, and Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90313981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Toshiya  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70304045)
YAMASHITA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60117728)
ISHIDA Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30212898)
NAKANISHI Tohru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
ENDO Mitsugi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
YAMAKAGE Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10115959)
SHOJI Mariko  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20192627)
KAWAKAMI Ikuo  早稲田大学, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (30250864)
KOIZUMI Koichi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50266227)
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学, 教授 (10217945)
ARAKAKI Osamu  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30341663)
YARIME Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学, 教授 (30343106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際協力 / 国際貢献 / 経済政策 / 経済学 / 経済事情 / 人権 / 社会起業 / 平和 / 社会企業 / 経営学
Research Abstract
Regarding the business for peace and human rights, there have been several discourses over the value and the evaluation. This study focused on: (1) those business models; (2) its effects to conflicts and peace; and (3) those evaluation methods. The analyses are from: (a) conflict resolution; (b) movement of people; and (c) governance. The outcome was the successful systemization with interdisciplinary perspectives.