Ice surface processes: tunneling reactions and isotope fractionation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷表面反応 / トンネル反応 / 同位体分別 / 星間分子 / 星間塵
Research Abstract
Ice surface reactions relevant to chemical evolution and deuterium fractionation were experimentally investigated. Activation energies for ice-surface diffusion of H and D atoms were determined. It was found that effective mass of reaction system is a control-factor of tunneling reactions. The reactivities of tunneling reactions related to deuterium fraction of formaldehyde can be well explained by the effective masses. A novel route of CO_2 formation on the ice surface was found.