Development of an imaging method of the solid earth’s interior with high energy elementary particles for understanding volcanological and seismic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20503858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子 / ミュオン / 火山 / 断層 / ラジオグラフィー / ボアホール
Research Abstract
By utilizing density dependent stopping powers of muons, we succeeded to image a volume of a volcano and a fracture zone of a seismic fault with higher resolution than possible with conventional seismic tomography. By developing a power-effective and assembly-type portable muon detector, the following goals were achieved: (1) a method to measure the mass movement inside a volcano three dimensionally before and after the eruption, and (2) a technology to investigate active faults by measuring a distribution and time-dependent changes in a density contrast of a fracture zone.