Study of particle acceleration processes at collisionless shocks via next-generation and first-principle particle simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40432215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Ryo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40420509)
MATSUKIYO Shuichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (00380709)
AMANO Takanobu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (00514853)
SUGIYAMA Tooru  海洋開発研究機構, 研究員 (20399570)
SAITO Shinji  情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (60528165)
Research Collaborator YAMAO Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 修士課程
KIDANI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 修士課程
OHIRA Yutaka  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙・天体プラズマ / 超高層物理学 / 計算科学 / 次世代スーパーコンピュータ / プラズマ / 計算物理
Research Abstract
Large-scale two-dimensional full particle-in-cell simulations are carried out for studying non-stationarity of perpendicular shocks. It is confirmed that the persistence and absence of the self-reformation is controlled by micro-instabilities at the shock front. When electromagnetic whistler mode waves are strongly excited by the modified two-stream instability, both incoming and reflected ions are strongly scattered and the shock reformation becomes absent. On the other hand, when electrostatic waves are weakly excited or there is no micro-instabilities, reflected ions show a coherent behavior and the shock reformation is persistent. In this case, however, the reformation period is modified essentially due to the shock front ripples. The present simulation result suggests that the structure and dynamics of shocks are affected by the cross-scale coupling between electron-scale micro-instabilities and ion-scale shock-front ripples.