Development of a tabletop electrostatic ion storage ring for macromolecular science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10443029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Takuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50515038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクラスター / 励起分子素過程 / イオン蓄積リング / 巨大分子イオン
Research Abstract
A table top electrostatic ion storage ring with the circumference of 0.8 m was designed and built. The design concept of the ring is not only miniaturization but also transportable for various research facilities outside of the university. Stability of ion trajectories in the ring was considered by ion optical simulations by referring from the electrostatic storage ring with ten times in size equipped at Tokyo metropolitan university. Then the tabletop electrostatic ion storage ring and its electric power supply and particle detector have been developed with taking care of accuracies of machining and assemblage due to the miniaturization.