Multi-scale approach for structural design : from evolution of marine plankton with shell to design of space structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naoko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60450714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Takashi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60269496)
KIMOTO Katsunori  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究主任 (40359162)
KURIHARA Toshiyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10447617)
ISHIDA Naoto  新潟大学, 産学地域連携機構, 博士インターンシップ研究員 (20534746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00183947)
MATSUURA Shu  東京学芸大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70238955)
MEGURO Akira  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (70513539)
NATORI Michihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00013722)
OGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (10025364)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有殻原生生物 / シミュレーション / 進化 / マルチスケールデザイン / 宇宙構造物 / シミュレーション工学 / 最適設計
Research Abstract
We proposed investigation of geometrical and mechanical properties of Foraminifera and Radiolarian skeletons in order to clarify what is an optimal structure under micro gravity condition. Results are summarized in the following three points: 1) Using micro X-ray computer tomography, we can obtain three dimensional information with sufficient resolution of both fossils and recent Foraminifera and Radiolarian skeleton. 2) We propose mathematical models of chamber arrangement of Foraminifera, and evaluate the proposed model in contrast with three dimensional information obtained by micro X-ray CT. 3) The observation of enlarged plaster models based on three dimensional information provides some geometrical characteristics of Radiolarian skeletons. Also we carried out FEM analysis using voxel finite element models.