The challenge for atomic-level control of multi-aluminum structures for the development of new efficient materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chika  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00360214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / アルミニウム錯体 / 合成 / 構造解析 / 酸化触媒 / 酸素 / 水 / アルコール / ジルコノセン触媒 / 水溶媒 / 分子状酸素 / 分子設計 / 分子モデル / メチルアルミノキサン / アルミニウム / 多核錯体 / 単結晶X線構造解析
Research Abstract
Aluminum has attracted considerable attention because of their extreme versatility and unique range of properties, including acidity, hardness, and electroconductivity. In this study, various aluminum compounds possessing mono- and multi-aluminum sites were synthesized by using Keggin and Dawson-type lacunary polyoxometalates as inorganic ligands. For the oxidation of alcohols in water catalyzed by aluminum-coordinated polyoxotungstates with molecular oxygen, the activities were significantly affected by the structures around aluminum sites. Furthermore, a cationic organozirocnium fragment was successfully supported onto the aluminum site constructed in polyoxometalate; this is the first example of the polyoxoanion-supported organometallic compound by utilizing the aluminum site as an atomic-level support.