Development of micro total analysis system with an organic light-emitting diode and an organic photodiode for fluorescence detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hizuru  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMATO Toshihiko  九州大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50117066)
内山 一美  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40151899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsμTAS / 有機EL / 有機フォトダイオード / CD / ELISA / フォトダイオード / 検出法 / オンサイト測定 / Lab-on-a-chip / マイクロチップ / 化学センサ / バイオセンサ / 蛍光
Research Abstract
A novel micro total analysis system with an organic light-emitting diode and an organic photodiode for fluorescence detection has been developed in order to miniaturize the total size of the analytical system. A compact disk (CD)-type microfluidic device and the solution sending system using centrifugal force was developed. The enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using the developed system was evaluated. The quantitative values obtained on the developed system were in excellent agreement with that on the conventional ELISA using a 96-well microtiter plate. Since the micro total analysis system developed in this study does not require large size and expensive devices such as laser, microscope, pump and valve, the system would be useful for on-site analysis, such as environmental monitoring, food safety testing and point-of-care testing.