A novel technique producing hybrid proteins by using homologous recombination in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Tsutomu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝制御科学特別研究ユニット, 専任研究員 (20321820)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / タンパク質工学 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質 / 蛋白質工学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reconstitute homologous recombination in vitro, which can be used to produce hybrid genes and proteins. In this study, all proteins which participate in homologous recombination were prepared. Using these proteins, each step of homologous recombination was reconstituted in vitro. After optimization of each step, whole homologous recombination system was successfully reconstituted in vitro.