Development of ultrafast optical interfaces for single flux quantum devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAYAMA Iwao  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教 (10332264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導 / 光応答 / 光インターフェイス / 磁束量子 / 高速光デバイス / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 光生成磁束 / 超伝導論理回路 / 磁気光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Voltage pulses generated in the Josephson junctions (JJs) and superconductor bridges (SBs) by the irradiation of femtosecond laser pulses were measured with sub-picosecond time resolution using a voltage autocorrelation technique. As a result, we could observe fast and slow components of photo-induced voltages, which are shorter than several picoseconds and longer than several nanoseconds respectively, with JJs and SBs. A scanning laser magneto-optical microscope has been constructed and the modulation of single flux quantum could be observed.