Bio-functional application of nano-electronic materials and creation of bio-mimetic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Teruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40448014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKAWA Naoki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (24655093)
HOTTA Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30418652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新機能電子材料 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 生体機能工学 / 新機能材料
Research Abstract
The signal detection ability sometimes enhances by the addition of noise, which is called stochastic resonance (SR). In this research, we succeeded in enhancement of the ability of signal transfer by the addition of noise using non-linear response of VO_2 thin films. In addition, the SR behavior in the experimental results corresponded with the simulated SR behavior with multiple parallel units. This suggests that effective multiple channels should naturally exist in a VO_2 thin film. This achievement has fully potential to novel information processers using noise as bio-systems.