To estimate the impact of large scale tree plantation in the peat swamp forest on Water and Heat Cycles and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOZAN Osamu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shoko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 助教 (10537103)
UMEMURA Kenji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70378909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Motoko  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (50456828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords泥炭湿地 / 水循環 / 水管理 / CO2フラックス / 炭素循環 / アカシアプランテーション / 生態系 / 衛星解析 / 水・熱循環 / CO2動態 / マイクロ波レーダー / 大気陸面相互作用 / バイオマスフロー
Research Abstract
In this study, Water, heat and CO2 fluxes are observed to develop sustainable environment and resource productivity. A land surface process model is developed to investigate the relationship between water management and CO2 budget. Currently 2012, afforestation was started in the study area. Based on the results of the developed model, water management that considers the natural environment was applied.