Genome-wide mapping of cis-regulatory elements conserved in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hajime  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究チーム長 (10273856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHI Haruki  山形大学, 医学部・教育研究支援センター, 助教 (00505787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 比較ゲノム / 進化
Research Abstract
We performed cis-regulatory analyses of genes involved in development and disease in a genome-wide manner, using comparative genomics approach and an efficient transgenesis technique in Xenopus. Conserved enhancers were identified in a variety of genes including Pax family and Polycomb-related genes. Furthermore, comparative functional analysis between the vertebrate and amphioxus cis-regulatory elements revealed that silencer innovation, rather than enhancer degeneration, was crucial for the diversification of paralog expression during vertebrate evolution.