Quantitative characterization and molecular mechanism of endoplasmic reticulum dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Haruko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特定准教授 (90402776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Etsuo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (80212299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原形質流動 / 小胞体 / アクチン / ミオシン / オルガネラ
Research Abstract
Plants exhibit an ultimate case of the intracellular motility involving rapid organelle trafficking and continuous streaming of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). To comprehensively analyze the ER movement, we developed software to generate a detailed velocity-distribution map. Streaming pattern of cytosolic GFP was similar to that of the ER-localized GFP, suggesting that a correlation and a causative relationship between the streaming of ER and cytosol. Furthermore, we elucidated a part of the molecular mechanisms of the ER streaming by analyzing ER-associated proteins responsible for ER streaming.