Study on sensing of oxidative stress and redox cell signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KUGE Shusuke  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50186376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAI Kenta  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50590006)
WATANABE Toshihiko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20240509)
OGASAWARA Ayako  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70326726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸化ストレス / レドックス / 感知 / 過酸化水素 / eIF2αリン酸化 / ペルオキシレドキシン / eIF2lafaリン酸化 / ピルビン酸キナーゼ / 活性酸素 / eIF2alfa / パーオキシレドキシン
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) is generated outside and inside the cells. An excess level of ROS results in damages on cells and cell death, which may cause various pathologic processes. By contrast, a lower level of ROS rather activates cell viability and growth. Cellular signaling involved in how the distinct effects of ROS is unsolved. Here, we identify peroxiredoxin proteins, which are known to be antioxidant protein, can act as sensor for ROS and have ability to regulate the glucose metabolism and the translational reprograming.